news and Information

Bi-Weekly Official's Meetings Wednesdays at 4:30 p.m.,SRC 219

Resuming Sept. 7

all campus officials

2015-2016 Award Winners

2015-2016 Championship Officials

CoRec Basketball: Chris Kingston, Austin Peck, Jonathan Rubin

Flag Football: Ken Byers, Billy Fetzner, Kelly Heacox, Chris Kingston, Kaleb Edley, Jonathan Rubin, Laura Shivley, Reese Walton

Volleyball: Tori Farlow, Tiffany Philavane, Kaleigh Roe

Soccer: Philip Angelo, Casey Imelio, Matt LaGanke, Jake McTague

2014-2015 Award Winners

2014-2015 Championship Officials

Soccer: Chris Kingston, Michael Ponchak

Volleyball: Andrew Mason, Alexis Triminal

Flag Football: Caleb Jirgal, Stephen Kiser, Brett Pinnix, Laura Shively, Corey Denmark, Jackson Fuller, Austin Peck, Josh Upchurch

Basketball: Matt Rubin, Bryant Everhart, Bryan Beasley

4v4 Flag Football: Erin Crowley, Christy Ruszala, Bryan Beasley, Jackson Navarra

Softball: Kelly Heacox, Reese Walton, Natalie Hunger, Matt Rubin

5on5 Soccer: Chris Kingston

Indoor Soccer: Lauren Glendon, Ken Nguyen, PJ Helderlein, Chris Kingston

 

2013-2014 Award Winners

2012-2013 Award Winners

2011-2012 Award Winners

 

Seahawk Sports Officials

Seahawk Sports Official's Logo: Shield with SOA and Seahawk Crest

Officials of the Month

Click each name for spotlight video:

2015-2016
March: Christy Ruszala
February:
Kenneth Byers
November:
Jonthan Rubin
October: Reese Walton
September:
Jake McTague

2014-2015
April: Kelly Heacox
March: Josh Upchurch

February: Chris Kingston
November: Corey Denmark
October: Ben Vincent
September:
Jackson Fuller

2013-2014
September: Ryan Himes
October: Caleb Jirgal
November: Nick Whitaker
February: Kyle Kennedy
March: Austin Peck
April: Jenni Stifter

Officials of the Week

Apr. 3-10: Natalie Hunter (Indoor Soccer)
Mar. 27-Apr. 2: Brendan Reilly (Indoor Soccer)
Mar. 20-26: Jackson Navarra (4 on 4 Flag Football)
Mar. 13-19: Kelly Heacox (4 on 4 Flag Football)
Feb. 29-Mar. 14 Drew Vollen (Basketball)

Feb. 22-28: Bryce Moses (Basketball)
Feb. 15-21:
Chad Felton (Basketball)
Feb. 8-14: Sean Froeb (Flag Football)
Feb. 1 - 7: Thomas DeArmitt (Basketball)

Nov. 15 - 22: Austin Peck (Basketball, Flag Football)
Nov. 9-14: Kaleigh Roe (Basketball, Volleyball)
Nov. 1-8: Chris Kingston (Basketball, Flag Football, Soccer)
Oct. 25-31: Kenneth Byers (Flag Football)

Oct. 18-24: Reese Walton (Flag Football, Volleyball)
Oct, 11-17: Kristin Reed (Volleyball)
Oct. 4-10: Patrick Fleming (Soccer)
Sept. 27-Oct. 3: Jonathon Rubin (Flag Football)
Sept. 20-26: Kelly Heacox (Flag Football, Soccer, Volleyball)

Sept. 14-18: Christy Ruszala (Soccer)

Why Officiate?

  • Build skills in: Decision-Making, Leadership, Communication, Risk Management, and Conflict Resolution
  • All games are played on campus
  • No experience needed
  • Training provided by highly qualified staff
  • Flexible hours based on your class schedule
  • Team members can play and work

How do I get started?

Our staff will train you for each sport you would like to officiate. All clinics take place in the SRC Room 219 from 6:30 - 9:30 p.m.

  • Training includes classroom instruction, field work, and scrimmage games
  • Small group sessions to enhance learning and encourage teamwork
  • All required information is provided

A general information session will be held on Wednesday, August 25th at 6:30pm in the Student Recreation Center room 219. Join us and learn more about our team!

Our clinic schedule for the fall will be posted in July.

Sport
Date
Time
Location
Projected Start

 

Benefits

  • FREE GEAR through our Official's Incentive Program
  • Officiate Regional and National Championships
  • Opportunity for advancment to supervisory positions
  • Officiate high school and local recreation league game

UNC Wilmington | 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 | 910.962.3000 | About this Site | Copyright Notice | Feedback | Page maintained by:  A. Wiggins [ wigginsa AT uncw DOT edu ]