Professional Development System

PDS Principals and Site Coordinators


Brunswick County
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Jerry Oates Rhonda Davis
School Principal Site Coordinator
Belville Elementary Ricky Hessman Megan N. Ray
Bolivia Elementary Beverly Eury Sherri Clark
Brunswick County Early College High School Cherri Skaggs Christopher Orrock
Cedar Grove Middle School Justin Hayes Melodie Bryant
Center of Applied Sciences and Technology (COAST) Randy Horne Kristen Hewett
Jessie Mae Monroe Alicia Williams
Leland Middle School Askia Kirby Julie Bacak
Lincoln Elementary Savanna Helms
North Brunswick High Paul D. Price Darren Willis
Shallotte Middle School Marie Laboy Lea Freer
South Brunswick High Chip Hodges Erica Sypole
South Brunswick Middle David Ruth Teresa McCray
Southport Elementary Peg Bourne Jamie Madren
Supply Elementary Tracy Coston Sarah Lewis
Town Creek Elementary Walker Cates Lisa Dolak
Union Elementary Vickie Smith Lisa Cheers
Virginia Williamson Helen Otto Elizabeth Harts
Waccamaw Elementary Roman Kelley Roman Kelley
West Brunswick High Rhonda Benton Rhonda Benton


Camp Lejeune
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Todd Curkendall Brandy Elbinger
School Principal Site Coordinator
Bitz Intermediate School (3-5) Dewanda Sholar Brandy Elbinger
Brewster Middle Shelia Gilliard Brandy Elbinger
Carla Johnson Primary School Christine Sherretz Brandy Elbinger
Delalio Elementary Wyonia Chevis Brandy Elbinger
Heroes Elementary Kimberly Redmond-Carr Brandy Elbinger
Lejeune High Eric Steimel Brandy Elbinger
Tarawa Terrace Elementary Leigh Anne Faulkner Brandy Elbinger


Carteret County
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Mr. Mat Bottoms Blair Propst
School Principal Site Coordinator
Atlantic Elementary

Greg Guthrie

Greg Guthrie
Beaufort Elementary Karen Wood Karen Wood
Beaufort Middle Jessica Emory
Bogue Sound Elementary Jenny Bell Callie Smith
Bridges School Cathy Tomon Cathy Tomon
Broad Creek Middle Sarah Weinhold Anna G Storms
Croatan High Kay Zimarino
East Cateret High Katherine Steele Katherine Steele
Harkers Island Elementary Al Roberson
Marine Science & Tech Early College High Deanne Rosen Deanne Rosen
Morehead Elementary at Camp Glenn Anna Brooks Anna Brooks
Morehead City Middle Adam Olander Melodie Willis
Morehead City Primary Jeannie Smith
Newport Elementary Jody McClenny Jody McClenny
Newport Middle Carolyn Heller Crystal Burke
Down East Middle & Smyrna Elementary Rolanda Golden Lisa Lawrence
West Carteret High Joseph Poletti
White Oak Elementary Terri Brett Ashley Todd


Clinton City
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Wesley Johnson

Juandalynn Ray

Dr. Kelly Batts

School Principal Site Coordinator
Butler Avenue Elementary Robert Turlington Christie Tyndall
Clinton City High Steven Miller
L.C. Kerr Elementary Jennifer Pope
Sampson Middle  Lisa Reynolds (interim)
Sunset Avenue High Vanessa Brown


Columbus County
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Jonathan Williams Cassandra Dee Cartrette
School Principal Site Coordinator
Acme Delco Elementary Janet Hedrick Rebecca Ham
Acme Delco Middle Kevin Toman Kevin Toman
Cerro Gordo Elementary Leslie Faulk
Chadbourn Elementary Deanna Shuman Sheila Spaulding
Columbus Career & College Academy Nicky Hobbs
East Columbus High Jeremiah Johnson Jeremiah Johnson
Evergreen Elementary Georgia Spaulding
Guideway Elementary Dale Norris
Hallsboro-Artesia Elementary Josephine Spaulding
Hallsboro Middle Derrick Boyd
Nakina Middle Wendell Duncan
Old Dock Elementary Ronna Gore
South Columbus High Adam Thompson
Tabor City Elementary Terry Brown
Tabor City Middle Kelly Bullard
West Columbus High Jeff Greene
Williams Township Thomas McLam


Duplin County Schools
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Austin Obasohan Ben Sautter
School Principal Site Coordinator
B.F.Grady Elementary Amy Wallace Kelly Guy
Beulaville Elementary Pamela Jenkins Gloria Dotson
Chinquapin Elementary Tracy Mintz Greta Hatcher Thigpen
Duplin Early College High School Selina Riley-Gurganus Selina Riley-Gurganus
East Duplin High Scott Ballard Beverly Sholar
James Kenan High Michael Holton Brian Jones
Kenansville Elementary Debra Hunter Amy Huffer
North Duplin Elementary Ann Hardy Carla Anderson
N. Duplin Jr/Sr High Tony Jones Deborah Shivar
Rose Hill-Magnolia Elementary Janice Wynn Natasha Hicks
Wallace Elementary Angelo Cavallaro Jennifer Rivenbark
Wallace-Rose Hill High M.D. Guthrie M.D. Guthrie
Warsaw Elementary Pamela Murray Ashley Welsh


Jones
Superintendent PDS Key Contact

Dr. Michael Bracy

David Moody
School Principal Site Coordinator
Comfort Elementary Stella Downs
Jones Middle Tremaine R. Young Tremaine R. Young
Jones Senior High Michael White Michael White
Maysville Elementary Bryce Marquis
Pollocksville Elementary Steven Howard
Trenton Elementary Holly Ball


New Hanover County
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Tim Markley Dr. Kimberly O'Briant
School Principal Site Coordinator
Alderman Elementary Kate Tayloe April Thompson
Anderson Elementary Krista Holland Crystal Jones
Ashley High Patrick McCarty William Snoberger
Bellamy Elementary Burt Kilpatrick Tammie Key
Blair Elementary Rebecca Higgins-Opgrand Amy Coderre
Bradley Creek Elementary Lauren Kefalonitis Torri Bailey
Carolina Beach Elementary Deanna Leake Royanna Jackson
Castle Hayne Elementary Samuel Highsmith Alison Linkner
Codington Elementary YR Graham Elmore Kristy Carter
College Park Elementary Maria Madison Victoria Minshew
College Road Early Childhood Education Center Rachel Greer Ambie Hower
J.C. Roe Center Glen Locklear Glen Locklear
Johnson Early Childhood Center Karen McCarty Rebecca Batchelor
Eaton Elementary YR Heather Byers Kellie Shananhan
Forest Hills Global Elementary Boni Hall Holly Minnear
International School at Gregory (Spanish Immersion Magnet) Leigh Ann Lampley Catherine Blaylock
Hoggard High Mary Paul Beall Christi Lea
Holly Shelter Middle Jayne Kiker Nuhn Johnson
Holly Tree Elementary Laura Holliday Lisa Brobst
Howe Pre-K Christianne May Dixie Smith
Isaac Bear Early College High School Dr. Steven Sullivan Rebecca Griffith
J.C. Roe Center Glen Locklear Glen Locklear
Lake Forest Academy Deborah Stout (Interim) Angela Parham
Laney High Sharon Dousharm Sal Marsico
Mary C. Williams Elem Amy Oots Dawn Martin
Career Readiness Academy Mosley Adrian Pearson Adrian Pearson
Murray Middle Philip Sutton Shannon Kilpatrick Styles
Murrayville Elementary Tim Dominowski Jordan Steinhilber
Myrtle Grove Middle Cyndy Bliss Lisa Savage
New Hanover High Rob Morgan Cathy Edmonds
Noble Middle Wade Smith Jennifer Waring
Ogden Elementary Tammy Bruestle Stephanie Washington
Parsley Elementary Robin Hamilton Malinda Hall
Pine Valley Elementary Samuel Kantrowitz Ashley Britt
Rachel Freeman School of Engineering Dionne Sturdivant Audrey Stanley
Roland-Grise Middle Charles Broadfoot Christy Ann Kornegay
Snipes Academy of Arts and Design Rachel Manning Linda Dunn
Southeast Area Technical High Dr. Edith Skipper Christa Tompkins
Sunset Park Elementary Diego Lehocky Heather Heinze
Trask Middle Margaret Rollison Lloyd Brown
Williston Middle Ronald Villines Maurice Hartlove
Wilmington Early College High School Regina Wooten Anita Brown
Winter Park Model Elementary Paul Slovik Lindsay Kahrs
Wrightsboro Elementary Delores Overby Zan Dunn
Wrightsville Beach Elementary Jackson Norvell


Onslow
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Barry Collins Dr. CJ Korenek
School Principal Site Coordinator
Bell Fork Elementary Greg Williams
Blue Creek Elemenary Tim Joines Elizabeth Otis
Carolina Forest Elementary LeAnn Ervin Christie Collins
Clyde Erwin Elementary Tara Patterson Tara Patterson
Dixon Elementary Glenn Reed Jenna Johnson
Dixon High Steven Clarke Dal Tomlinson
Dixon Middle Leigh Bizzell Traci Marshburn
Heritage Elementary Gena Misciagna Teddye Park
Hunters Creek Elementary Teah Bulris Mavis Ross
Hunters Creek Middle Chris Andre
Jacksonville Commons Elementary Deborah Hoffman Donna Chadwick
Jacksonville Commons Middle Curtis Ehmann B.B. Cole
Jacksonville High Darin Cloninger
Meadow View Elementary Kelly Clarke Kelly Clarke
Morton Elementary Tracy Hill Jennifer Miner
New Bridge Middle Jane Dennis Sherri Williams
Northside High Lynn Jackson Lynn Jackson
Northwoods Elementary Gail Pylant
Northwoods Park Middle Angela Garland
Onslow County Early College James Strope James Strope
Onslow County Learning Center Felecia Walton Felicia Walton
Parkwood Elementary Linda Kopec Janis Perozzi
Queens Creek Elementary Elaine Justice Jeannie Guthrie
Richlands Elementary Laurie Strope
Richlands High Brad Staley
Sand Ridge Elementary Denise Gartner
Silverdale Elementary Crystal Howard Melissa Gibson
Southwest Elementary Elizabeth Castle Karrie Helt
Southwest High School Tim Foster Polly Blake
Southwest Middle Joycelyn Cassidy
Stateside Elementary Kristie Bracey
Summersill Elementary Jerome Gidrey
Swansboro Elementary Page Highsmith Beth Wilsey
Swansboro High Helen Gross Ryan Reagle
Swansboro Middle Jacob Mabry
Thompson Early Childhood Center James Lanier James Lanier
Trexler Middle Willie Jarman
White Oak High Chris Barnes


Pender County
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Steven Hill Alfredia Sowers Moore
School Principal Site Coordinator
Burgaw Elementary Stephan Buchanan Jennifer Buttery
Burgaw Middle Jeffrey Swanson Victoria Spagnoli
Cape Fear Elementary David Kirkland Chris Wirszyla
Cape Fear Middle School Christie Brown Amy Johnson
Heide Trask High Michael Taylor Jessica L Croson
Malpass Corner Elementary Avery Ellington Amy Blessing
North Topsail Elementary Peter Wildeboer Bridget Wortman
Pender County Early College Kevin Taylor Dan Sidor
Pender High Caroline Godwin Karen McGowen
Penderlea Elementary George Humphrey
Rocky Point Elementary April Perkins Christy Bishop
South Topsail Elementary Jennifer Angel Tara Bagwell
Surf City Elementary Brian Allen
Surf City Middle Anna Romero-Lehrer Karen Parker
Topsail Elementary Melissa Wilson Jessica Heffner
Topsail High Chris Madden Amy Stuart
Topsail Middle Jacob Lawrence Donna Jaeckel
West Pender Middle School Cassundra Morrison


Sampson County
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Dr. Eric Bracy Dr. Wendy Cabral
School Principal Site Coordinator
Clement Elementary James "Bo" Mullins
Hargrove Elementary Ed Holmes
Hobbton Elementary Dawn Wilkes
Hobbton High Jennifer Daughtry
Hobbton Middle Jeff Bradshaw
Lakewood High John Goode Tonya Williams
Midway Elementary Robbin Cooper
Midway High Monty Strickland
Midway Middle Kevin Hunter Kevin Hunter
Plain View Elementary Nicole Peterson Catherine Ruiz
Roseboro Elementary Tonya Colwell Tonya Colwell
Roseboro-Salemburg Middle Shajuana Sellers Shajuana Sellers
Salemburg Elementary Gerald Johnson Gerald Johnson
Sampson Early College High Susan Westerbeek Susan Westerbeek
Union Elementary Dondi Hobbs Dondi Hobbs
Union High Julie Hunter Julie Hunter
Union Intermediate Jim Workman Jim Workman
Union Middle Theresa Melenas Angelique Young


Whiteville City
Superintendent PDS Key Contact
Mr. Kenneth Garland Beverly Turner
School Principal Site Coordinator
Central Middle April Corbett Katie McLam
Edgewood Elementary Rachel Smith Katie McLam
North Whiteville Academy Susan Smith Katie McLam
Whiteville High Michael Hobbs Katie McLam
Whiteville Primary Kimberly L. Ward Katie McLam


Charter Schools
School Superintendent/Director Site Coordinator
Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, Wilmington Lori Roy Cathi Mintz
Island Montessori Charter School Brian Corrigan Lara Hamlet


Lab School

School Principal Site Coordinator
DC Virgo Preparatory Academy Sabrina Hill-Black Leila Stackleather