Department of English

Wei Zheng investiagted Sherlock Holmes' London as a part of her Wentworth Travel Fellowship she was awarded by the English Department. She shows her poster at the Spring 2017 presentation in Randall Library. - Photo by Jane MacLennan
Wei Zheng investigated Sherlock Holmes' London as a part of her Wentworth Travel Fellowship she was awarded by the English Department. She shows her poster at the Spring 2017 presentation in Randall Library. - Photo by Jane MacLennan

Wentworth Fellows

Map of Fellows

Click here for a larger map.

List of Fellows

2015-16

  • Dustin Brown - Albert Camus (Paris and Amsterdam)
  • Caroline Burhalter - Washington Irving (Granada)
  • Hannah Stahle - Holocaust Literature (Poland)
  • Nick Welch - Robert Service and Jack London (Dawson City, Yukon)
  • Kayla Schilke - Dr. Seuss (Springfield, Massachusetts)
  • Taylor F. - Oscar Wilde (Dublin, London, and Paris)
  • Jeff Bruinsma - Neil Gaiman (Chicago, IL; Minneapolis, MN; and Lebanon, KS)
  • Liza Carrasquillo - Claude McKay (Jamaica)
  • Kyle Stanley - Jack Kerouac (San Francisco and Yosemite National Park
  • Shannon Robinson - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (London)
  • Ellen Colwell - Jack Kerouac (San Francisco)
  • Dillon Lee - Hugh MacDiarmid (Whalsay Island, Scotland)
  • Erin O'Quinn - Ernst Hass (Vienna)
  • Kaneisha DeVega - Phillipa Gregory (London)
  • Kelsey Prillman - Erik Larson (Chicago)
  • Bridgette Wagner - Dorothy Parker (New York City)
  • Erin Armendariz - Dylan Thomas (Wales)
  • Rylee Aquilanti - Marvel Comics (New York City)
  • Ashley Starnes - Victor Hugo (Paris)
  • Dana Calhoun - Travel Writing (Pittsburgh, Buffalo, and Toronto)
  • Lena Moriarty - Kurt Vonnegut (Dresden)
  • Anamarie Neville - Elizabeth Cady Stanton (Washington, DC)

2014-15

  • Chris Hathaway - Icelandic literature (Iceland)
  • Christian Bateman - Margaret Atwood (Toronto, Canada)
  • Amanda Ibarra - Hunter S. Thompson (Puerto Rico)
  • Jenna McCarthy - Enda Walsh (London)
  • Anamarie Neville - Dr. Seuss (Easton, Pennsylvania, and Springfield, Massachusetts)
  • Cameron Autry - Human Potential Movement (Big Sur, California)
  • Amber Hodge - Morley Callaghan (Toronto and Ottawa, Canada)
  • Justine Chew - Jonathan Swift (Dublin)
  • Hannah Granberry - Alan Moore (London, England)
  • Kristen Joyner - Kate Chopin (New Orleans)
  • Kevin McClary - David Foster Wallace (Austin, Texas)
  • Alexandra Doria - Ernest Hemingway (Boston)
  • Makel Supulski - JD Salinger (New York City)
  • Holly Lynn - The Inklings (Oxford, England)
  • Jack Kelly - William Bartram (Lake Waccamaw, North Carolina)
  • Molly Klemarczyk - Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes (London)
  • Michael Lee - Roger Ebert (Chicago)
  • Melissa Stone - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Rebecca Haught - Sylvia Plath (New York City and Boston)
  • Storm Pilloff (Dublin)
  • Emily Miller - William Shakespeare (Leicester, England)

2013-14

  • Kathryn Bateman - Victoria Ocampo (Argentina)
  • Elizabeth Bernardo - William Shakespeare (England)
  • Henry Blanton - Murasaki Shikibu (Japan)
  • Dana Calhoun - queer hip-hop (New York City)
  • Mary Childers - Ernest Hemingway (Oak Park, Illinois)
  • Madeline Deming - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Claire Demorest - F. Scott Fitzgerald (Paris and Antibes)
  • Alexandra Doria - Ernest Hemingway (Paris)
  • Elizabeth Hannon - Franz Kafka (Prague)
  • Christopher Hathaway - Murakami Shikibu (Japan)
  • Sarah Howard - C. S. Lewis (Oxford, England)
  • Noell Jones - Arundhati Roy (India)
  • Jamie Joyner - Jurassic Park (Costa Rica)
  • Brittany Knotts - Tennessee Williams (New Orleans)
  • Casey Milliken - Kari Hulme and Witi Ihimaera (New Zealand)
  • John Osborne - Taiwanese poets (China and Taiwan)
  • Storm Pilloff - literary theorists (Paris)
  • Caylee Reid - Virginia Woolf (London)
  • Roxy Simons - Stephen Chbosky (Pittsburgh)
  • Melissa Stone - JD Salinger (New Hampshire and New York City)
  • Samantha Taylor - Kate Chopin (New Orleans)
  • JoAnna Wright - Arthur Conan Doyle (England)
  • Brian Keehn - Middle-Eastern writers (Dubai)

2012-13

  • Julianne Bullard - Rodolfo Walsh (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Loryn Bakken - Louisa May Alcott (Boston)
  • Lindsey May - John Steinbeck (California)
  • Samantha Ridgway - Jack London (California)
  • Sara Sweeney - Ken Kesey (San Francisco, California)
  • Jeremy Deal - Pablo Neruda (Santiago, Chile)
  • Renee Sloan - John Berendt (Savannah, Georgia)
  • Jessica Jacob - The Brothers Grimm (Germany)
  • Kate Akerman - meditation literature (India)
  • Savannah Bryson - Frank Delaney (Ireland)
  • Abbey Starling - Simon Ortiz, Leslie Marmon Silko, N. Scott Momaday (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
  • Kathleen Bure - Patti Smith (New York City)
  • Renee Poland - Beat poets (New York City)
  • Amanda Raxlin - JD Salinger (New York City)
  • Shontoya Saddler - Edwidge Danticat, Paule Marshall, Jacqueline Woodson (New York City)
  • Sarah Sather - Maria Arana (Peru)
  • Gabrielle Pantalena - child writers of the Holocaust (Prague)
  • Hillora Lang - mythology and folklore (Scotland)

2011-12

  • Caleigh Cornell (New Orleans)
  • Elizabeth Hutchings (Maccu Piccu)
  • Michael Zulauf (Arches National Park and Canyonland National Park)
  • Casey Millikin (Coetzee, South Africa)
  • Amanda Wentworth - Jane Austen (England)
  • Brittany Sobolewski - Harry Potter (London and Edinburugh)
  • Jessica Ferrer - Esmeralda Santiago (Puerto Rico)
  • Lauren Clapper - Ernest Hemingway (Paris)
  • Tyler Heffernan - Sports Illustrated (New York City)
  • Kealey Miller - Alan Ginsberg (San Francisco)
  • Elena Fleggas - Children's Museum (London)
  • Jessica Wilson - Derek Walcott (St. Lucia)
  • Brittney Knotts (South Korea)
  • Kelley Hensley - William Butler Yeats (Dublin)
  • Joanna Wright - Arthur Conan Doyle (London)
  • Katie Thomson - Jack Kerouac (New York City)
  • Laura Khul - The Ghost Map (London)
  • Stephanie Williams (Dublin)
  • Asia Brown (Buenos Aires)
  • Morgan Cartier (Buenos Aires)
  • Samantha Clark (Buenos Aires)
  • William Hite (Siberia)
  • Rachel Arredondo (Japan)
  • Karis Moyers - Milan Kundera (Prague)

2010-11

  • Skyler Bunn - Connoly (Dublin)
  • Alicia Copeland - Baldwin (Paris)
  • Pedro Cortes - Joyce (Zurich)
  • Meagan Culkin - Shakepeare (Italy)
  • Taylor Curley - Melville (Nantucket)
  • Maegan Doss - CS Lewis (Oxford, England)
  • Quincey Farmer - DuBois (Paris)
  • Lauren Glass - Kostova (Eastern Europe)
  • Heather Griffin - Hemingway (Paris)
  • Lisa Huynh - Williams (New Orleans)
  • Shasa Johnson - Dumas (Paris)
  • Jaime Joyner - Wollstonecraft (London)
  • JJ Knight - Schenone (Italy)
  • Amber Lee - Doug Fine (Alaska)
  • Madison Long - Into the Wild (Alaska)
  • Shauna Maragh - Chinatown (Chinatown, San Francisco)
  • Mari McWhite - The Devil Wears Prada (New York City)
  • Lili Patterson - Born to Run (Mexico)
  • Ryan Pietrzyk - Eggers (Denali Park, Alaska)
  • Natalie Price - Wordsworth (Lake District National Park)
  • Patricia Russell - Woolf (London)
  • Adam Schuerger - Oondajte (Italy)
  • Christina Simon - Bronte (Bath, England)
  • Josh Wade - Doyle (London)
  • Rebecca Warfield (Jerusalem)

2009-10

  • Kirk Barrett (Serbia, Kosovo, Montenegro and Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • Laura Cowden - Rick Bragg (Alabama)
  • Olivia Zagreb,  (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Natasha Davison (Croatia)
  • Angela Franks (London)
  • Aaron Fussell - Bram Stoker (Dublin)
  • Tyler Hixson - Ernest Hemingway (Fox River, Michigan)
  • Jessica Jacob (Athens, Greece)
  • Al-Sherre Johnson (Dominican Republic)
  • Marie Lasure (Mumbai)
  • Meghan Palko (New Orleans)
  • Noelle Smith (Paris)
  • Melanie Clark (Moscow)
  • Bethany Hemenway (Oxford University)
  • Ruby Lisanti (London)
  • Emily McCrary - JK Chesterton (London)
  • Maria DiBengnino - WWI Poets (Europe)
  • Amanda Easton (Dublin)
  • Zach Rearick - Sylvia Plath (Boston)
  • Valerie Surrett - Mary Shelley (England)

2008-09

  • Trevor Brown - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Ryan Davis - Leslie Li's Food Memoir (China)
  • Ashley Riggleman - Jane Austen (England)
  • Kari Robinson - Ovid (Rome)
  • Adam Schmick - The Transcendentalists (Concord, Massachusetts)
  • Katie Staebell - Oscar Wilde (London and Dublin)
  • Tiffany Strickland - Welsh Literature and Legend (Wales)
  • Travis Watts - H. P. Lovecraft (Providence, Rhode Island)
  • Melody Wells - Jane Austen (England)
  • Vanessa Allison - Hawthorne and The Blithedale Romance (Boston and West Roxbury, Massachusetts)
  • Ashley Ess - The Oxford English Dictionary (Oxford, England)
  • Karlie Herndon - Kafka (Prague)
  • Thomas Sowders - Wallace Stevens (San Marino, California)
  • Kathryn Smith - Poe (Virginia and Washington, D.C.)

2006-07

  • Kelly French - Harlem Renaissance (New York City)
  • Laura Fussell - Lost Generation (Paris)
  • Trisha Jones - John Steinbeck (California)
  • Naomi Kemper - Shakespeare (England)
  • Lora Meier - Bertolt Brecht (Berlin)
  • Bernadette O'Neill - Frank McCourt (Limerick, Ireland)
  • Sarah Rushing - Sarah MacDonald (New Delhi, India)
  • Crystal S. Tatum - Edgar Allan Poe (Charleston, South Carolina, and Richmond, Virginia)
  • Emily Wallwork - Shakespeare (England)
  • Sarah Withers - Lucy Maud Montgomery (Prince Edwards Island)
  • James Yarley - C.S. Lewis (Oxford, England)
  • Shawna Blas - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Shawna Blas - Shakespeare (England)
  • Amanda Cosgrove - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Bobby Cox - William S. Burroughs (Mexico City)
  • Nicholas Damore - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Kyra Ferruccio - Nathaniel Hawthorne (Salem, Massachusetts)
  • Sarah McKone - Jonathan Swift (Dublin)
  • Samuel Peterson - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)
  • Geovani Ramirez - James Fenimore Cooper (Upstate New York)
  • Rebecca Rowell - Belguim's Western Front (Flanders, Belgium)
  • Lauren Scarpa - Flannery O'Connor (Georgia)
  • Lindsey Shuford - Scottish Highlands (Scottish Highlands)

2005-06

  • Erin Burke - Shakespeare (London)
  • Wendy Chilcote - Jane Austen (London)
  • Kimberly Friddle - Arthur Miller (Salem, Massachusetts)
  • Leslie Ann Frohnaple - Confucious (China)
  • Amber Grogan - Arthur Miller (Salem, Massachusetts)
  • Kianoosh Hashemzadeh - Iran and the function of place (Iran)
  • Taylor Parson - Kafka (Prague)
  • Brandon Phillips - Family and Culture (Italy)

2004-05

  • Sandie Campbell - Jane Austin (Bath, England)
  • Bethann Cleary - Jack Kerouac (San Francisco)
  • Bonnie Dunbar - Emily Bronte (Haworth, England)
  • Ceri-Louise Frid - James Joyce (Dublin)
  • Douglas Myers - King Arthur (England)
  • Elizabeth McKinley - Anne Frank (Amsterdam)
  • Robert Nelms - Samuel Beckett (Dublin)
  • Casey Quimby - Oscar Wilde (Ireland)
  • Sarah Yeager - Pablo Neruda (Chile)
  • Chandra Venable - William Butler Yeats (Ireland)
  • Sara Willis - Charles Dickens (England)

2003-04

  • Jessica Acuna - Paul Bowles (Morocco)
  • Alison Barringer - Judith Lennox (Italy)
  • Joni Corak - Gustave Flaubert (France)
  • Geoff Goss - Dylan Thomas (Wales)
  • Andrew Jones - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (St. Petersburg)
  • Reid Kerr - Henrik Ibsen (Norway)
  • Michelle Saraceni - Emily Bronte (England)
  • David Bittner - James Kelman (Glasgow)
  • Gordon Taylor Davis - Melville (Nantucket, Massachusetts)
  • Dare Johnston - Beat Literature (Colorado and California)
  • Heather Lucking - James Kelman and Alasdair Gray (Scotland)

2002-03

  • Jazmin Capezza - Boccaccio (Itlay)
  • Ericka Christie - Emily Dickinson (Amherst)
  • Jennifer Colletti - Willaim Wordsworth (Britain)
  • Brendan Drury - John Steinbeck (California)
  • Erin Huels - Arthurian Britain (Britain)
  • Lindsay Fitzgerald - Paris of the Lost Generation (Paris)
  • Joshua Hunter - Ernest Hemingway (Italy)
  • Kristine Jennings - Annette von Droste-Huelshoff (Germany)
  • Melissa Metz - Johnathan Swift (Dublin)
  • Chandra Roughton - Santiago and de Burgos (Puerto Rico)

2001-02

  • George Brown - The Beat Poets (San Francisco)
  • Elizabeth Byers - Mary Shelley (Germany and Switzerland)
  • David Cagle - Bloomsday (Dublin)
  • Lisa Cannizzaro - Pride and Prejudice (Hertfordshire, England)
  • Amy Hawk - William Wordsworth (Lake District National Park)
  • Briana Sinclair - Sappho (Greece)
  • Monica Stewart - Festival of San Fermin (Pamplona)

2000-01

  • Becky Heine - Jane Austen (England)
  • Meredith Ledwell - Federico Garcia Lorca (Spain)
  • Sara Lou - Franz Kafka (Prague)
  • Dawson Jackson - Larry Brown (Oxford, Mississippi)
  • Matt Schrum - Franz Kafka (Prague)
  • Summer Stanger - William Butler Yeats (Ireland)

Contact Information:
Direct all questions about the Wentworth Fellowship to committee chair:

Dr. Lee Schweninger• Morton 128 • 962-3539 • schweningerl@uncw.edu