Registered Student Organizations

The High Seas Dub Awards 2016 Performance
Golden Sammy

The Dub Awards

The Golden SammyUNCW is home to a multitude of recognized student groups who focus on a variety of purposes. All Registered Student Organizations contribute to the UNCW and Wilmington communities and UNCW believes in celebrating these contributions. The Dub Awards are presented by the Campus Activities & Involvement Center Office and the Office of Student Leadership and Engagement.

Registered student organizations and fraternities and sororities can apply for numerous accolades to be announced at The Dub Awards. Any student organization member, officer, advisor or community member may nominate an organization for the awards.

The fifth annual Dub Awards will be held on Thursday, April 4, 2019 in the Burney Center.

For more information, contact the Campus Activities & Involvement Center or Office of Student Leadership and Engagement.

 

Past Award Winners Include:
Organization Awards:
  • Outstanding Educational Program
    • 2018 Plastic Ocean Project - Stop Sucking Week
    • 2017 Plastic Ocean Project - Marine Debris Education Program
    • 2016 Plastic Ocean Project - Educational Outreach Program
    • 2015 Surfrider - We Heart Our Oceans
  • Outstanding Community Service Program
    • 2018 Asian Student Association - Burmese Refugee Tutoring
    • 2017 Surfrider - We Heart Our Oceans 
    • 2016 Make A Change - Change for Change
    • 2015 Surfrider - Beach Sweep
  • Outstanding Diversity Program
    • 2018 Watson Student Leaders - Social Justice in Education
    • 2017 Residence Hall Association - GenderBread Cookies
    • 2016 Residence Hall Association - Chalk About It
    • 2015 Student Government Association – DiversiTV
  • Community Service Program of the Year
    • 2018 Alpha Phi - Dino Day
    • 2017 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. - Pretty In Pink Wig Out
    • 2016 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. - A Salvation Army Day of Service
    • 2015 Pi Kappa Alpha - Wilmington Children's Museum
  • Philanthropy of the Year
    • 2018 Alpha Chi Omega - Alpha Chi Couture
    • 2017 Alpha Tau Omega - ATO Goes Homeless
    • 2016 Chi Omega - 10th Annual Golf Tournament
    • 2015 Alpha Chi Omega - Guard Your Heart Through the Hoops of Love
  • Outstanding Print Marketing Material
    • 2018 Student Ambassadors - Make Waves Membership Campaign
    • 2017 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Event Poster
    • 2016 Residence Hall Association - Lighting the Way with RHA
    • 2015 Residence Hall Association - Lighting the Way with RHA
  • Outstanding Multimedia Marketing Material
    • 2018 Association for Campus Entertainment - ACE Recruitment Video
    • 2017 Student Ambassadors - Crowdfunding for CASE ASAP Convention
    • 2016 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal X Film Festival Launch Trailer
    • 2015 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Film Festival Promo: "The Film Process"
  • UNCW Police Department Risk Management Award
    • 2018 Delta Zeta
    • 2017 Phi Mu
    • 2016 Chi Omega
    • 2015 Pi Kappa Alpha & Phi Mu
  • Most Improved Chapter of the Year
    • 2018 Alpha Sigma Phi
    • 2017 Phi Mu
    • 2016 Phi Gamma Delta
    • 2015 Delta Zeta
  • Gold* Student Organization of the Year
    • *2018 Asian Student Association
    • 2017 Anime Club
    • 2016 Plastic Ocean Project
    • 2015 Surfrider
  • Teal Student Organization of the Year
    • 2018 National Residence Hall Honorary
    • 2017 Student Ambassadors
    • 2016 National Residence Hall Honorary
  • Community Program of the Year
    • 2016 National Pan-Hellenic Council - Step Show
    • 2015 Phi Mu - Treat-A-Child
  • Outstanding Social Program
    • 2018 Flicker Film Society - Reel Teal Film Festival
    • 2017 Residence Hall Association - Summer Sizzle
Individual Awards:
  • Advisor of the Year
    • 2018 Sr. Rosemary McNamara - Campus Catholic Ministry
    • 2017 Dr. Tracy Meyer - Pi Sigma Epsilon: 
    • 2016 John Osinski - Veterans Education & Transition Support
    • 2015 Sigma Tau Delta
  • Chapter Advisor of the Year
    • 2018 Dr. Katrin Wesner - Chi Omega
    • 2017 Jessica Smith - Delta Zeta
    • 2016 Tracy Register - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2015 Maria Stasios – Chi Omega
  • Scholar of the Year
    • 2018 Blair Bowling - Panhellenic 
    • 2017 Katherine O’Hara - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2016 Adriana Castille - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2015 Cameron Burns – Alpha Delta Pi
  • New Student Organization Leader of the Year
    • 2018 Cecilia Monahan - Atlantis
    • 2017 Lydia Hazelwonder - Female Future Professionals
    • 2016 Morgan Clark - Make A Change
    • 2015 Tobi Polland – SGA
  • Sorority New Member of the Year
    • 2018 Rebeca Murillo - Alpha Phi
    • 2017 Casey Auch - Alpha Gamma Delta
    • 2016 Gabriella Dionisio - Chi Omega
    • 2015 Christina Damiano – Phi Mu
  • Fraternity New Member of the Year
    • 2018 Donovan Durham - Phi Beta Sigma
    • 2017 Dillon Cloud - Lambda Chi Alpha
    • 2016 Alexander Kuppler - Delta Chi
    • 2015 Hunter Roark – Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Fraternity Man of the Year
    • 2018 Ches Woodall - Alpha Tau Omega
    • 2017 Jake Thompson - Delta Kappa Epsilon
    • 2016 Marquis Duncan - Alpha Phi Alpha
    • 2015 Ryan Sutton – Alpha Tau Omega
  • Sorority Woman of the Year
    • 2018 Sydney Bouchelle - Alpha Phi
    • 2017 Madison Stilwell - Chi Omega
    • 2016 Kellie Pullen - Phi Mu
    • 2015 Hannah King – Phi Mu
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader of the Year
    • 2018 Elise Yost - College Republicans
    • 2017 Morgan Clark - Make A Change
    • 2016 Dustin Fleischmann - Association of Campus Entertainment
    • 2015 Carynne Spalding – National Residence Hall Association
  • Sorority Chapter President of the Year
    • 2018 Cayley Fisher - Delta Zeta
    • 2017 Shannon Phelps - Delta Zeta
    • 2016 Megan McCarron - Alpha Chi Omega
    • 2015 Esme Fussell - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • Fraternity Chapter President of the Year
    • 2018 Grant Martin - Alpha Tau Omega
    • 2017 Colton Freund - Delta Tau Delta
    • 2016 Anderson Ray - Alpha Tau Omega
    • 2015 Anderson Ray - Alpha Tau Omega
  • Unsung Hero Award
    • 2018 Sullivan Young - Residence Hall Association
    • 2017 Tara Baran - Student Ambassadors
    • 2016 Lizzie Lovett - Flicker Film Society
    • 2015 Alexander Velit – Surfrider
  • Greek Legacy Award
    • 2018 Grant Draughn - Lambda Chi Alpha
    • 2017 Marquis Duncan - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
    • 2016 Dylan Seagraves - Pi Kappa Alpha
    • 2015 Vanessa Kopp - Alpha Gamma Delta
  • I AM PHIL Award
    • 2018 Claire Babcock - Delta Zeta
    • 2018 Emma Menzer - Student Ambassadors
    • 2017 Stephanie Spencer - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2017 Kaitlin Heck - Student Ambassadors
Vice Chancellor's Cup For Academic Excellence:
  • Interfraternity Council
    • 2018 Chi Phi
    • 2017 Lambda Chi Alpha
    • 2016 Delta Sigma Phi
    • 2015 Pi Kappa Phi
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    • 2018 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2017 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2016 Zeta Phi Beta
    • 2015 Alpha Phi Alpha
  • National Panhellenic Council
    • 2018 Alpha Delta Pi
    • 2017 Alpha Delta Pi
    • 2016 Alpha Delta Pi
    • 2015 Alpha Xi Delta
Bradley Cup:
  • Interfraternity Council
    • 2018 Alpha Sigma Phi
    • 2017 Delta Kappa Epsilon
    • 2016 Pi Kappa Alpha
    • 2015 Lambda Chi Alpha
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council
    • 2018 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2017 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • 2016 Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
    • 2015 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • National Panhellenic Council
    • 2018 Chi Omega
    • 2017 Chi Omega
    • 2016 Sigma Sigma Sigma
    • 2015 Alpha Xi Delta
*Note: In 2018, the award was changed from the Gold Student Organization of the Year to the Navy Student Organization of the Year.