Club Golf

News and Information

Club Contacts

Sport Club Event Request

Sport Club Practice Schedule
NOTE: Practices will resume in August 27

FAQ's

Sport Clubs Online Store

test

Upcoming dates

Sport Club Council Meetings

Sport Club Leadership Series

Contact us

Phone: 910-962-PLAY (7529)
Email: sportclubs@uncw.edu

Social Media

facebook

Weather

Latest Wilmington, North Carolina, weather

Sport Club Program

The UNCW Sport Club Program is made up of UNCW Student Organizations and is administered by the Department of Campus Recreation. There are 31 active clubs in the Sport Club Council.

Sport Clubs 2013-2014

Baseball Men's Basketball Women's Basketball
Crew Cycling Equestrian
Field Hockey Golf Gymnastics
Ice Hockey Men's Lacrosse Women's Lacrosse
Quidditch Men's Rugby Women's Rugby
Sailing Men's Soccer Women's Soccer
Softball Surf Triathlon
Swimming Tennis Men's Volleyball
Men's Ultimate Women's Ultimate Water Polo
Women's Volleyball Wakeboard Waterski

Notable Accomplishments

2013-2014

  • Baseball
    • Qualified for NCBA Regional Tournament spring 2014
  • Men’s Basketball
    • 23-3 record, NIRSA Regional Champions (hosted by Florida)
  • Women’s Basketball
    • 6-0 record
  • Cycling
    • William Raynor & Tate Devlin competed at Nationals in Richmond, VA.
      • Tate Devlin finished 12th in Grit, 8th in Road
  • Golf
    • David Anderson
      • 22nd Place Finish at national championships
  • Gymnastics
    • Brandon Murray
      • 1st Place Finish – All-Around Competition – 2013 Emory Invitational
      • 1st Place Finish – All-Around Competition – 2014 Florida Invitational
    • Robin Reeves
      • 1st Place Finish – All-Around Competition – 2014 Florida Invitational
  • Men’s Rugby
    • Southern Rugby Conference Champion
      • Back to Back to Back champions
    • Sweet 16 Finish in Fall 2013 National Championships
    • Southern Rugby Conference 7’s Champion
  • Triathlon
    • Harrison Brown-
      • 1st place age group finisher Wilmington YMCA Sprint Triathlon
      • 11th overall Wilmington YMCA Sprint Tri
      • 4th collegiate age group finisher Bellews Lake Sprint Tri
      • 4th overall finisher Bellews Lake Sprint Tri
      • 27th overall collegiate age group finisher, Collegiate Regional Championship Olympic Distance Tri
      • Age group (20-24) Nationals Olympic Distance qualifier for finishing in top 10% of age group at Wilmington YMCA Triathlon
    • Allan Woodbury-
      • 1st place collegiate age group finisher, Giant Acorn Sprint Triathlon
      • 3rd place age group finisher Wilmington YMCA Sprint Triathlon
    • Zack Rivenbank-
      • 2nd place age group finisher (16-19) Wilmington YMCA Sprint Tri
      • 34th place overall finisher, collegiate regionals Olympic distance tri
      • Age group nationals Olympic distance qualifier for placing in top 10% at Wilmington YMCA tri
    • Julia Neal-
      • 2nd place age group finisher, Wilmington YMCA Sprint Tri
      • 18th overall female finisher Wilmington YMCA tri
      • age group national qualifier for placing in top 10% at Wilmington YMCA tri
      • 40th overall female finisher, collegiate regionals Olympic distance tri
    • Ann Gela Ukena-
      • 20th overall female finisher, collegiate regionals Olympic distance tri
    • Sean Potter-
      • 1st place novice age group finisher Wilmington YMCA tri
  • Surf
    • 1st place - East Coast Scholastic Surfing Championships
      • 5th in a row
      • Will be attending national championships in June 2014
  • Men’s Ultimate
    • 1st place - Atlantic Coast D-1 Regionals
    • Semifinalist Finish at Nationals in Cincinnati, OH May 2014


2012-2013

2011-12

 


UNC Wilmington | 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 | 910.962.3000 | About this Site | Copyright Notice | Feedback | Page maintained by:  M. Brown [ brownm AT uncw DOT edu ]