UNCW welcomes students from over 50 different countries

UNCW International students are from over 50 different countries.

Schedule Visa Appointment

Once your application has been processed and you have been admitted to UNCW, your DS-2019 will be mailed to your university study abroad office. Your document DS-2019 is to be used to obtain your J-1 visa and as a travel document for entering the U.S.

Obtain your U.S. J-1 Exchange Student Visa

Paying Your SEVIS Fee

Your first step in making your US exchange student visa appointment is to pay your SEVIS fee. Instructions for paying this fee can be found at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/.

Schedule Visa Appointment

Once you have paid your SEVIS fee, you are eligible to schedule your visa appointment. Contact the nearest U.S. consulate to make an appointment for your visa interview as early as possible.

Estimate Visa Wait Times

Estimate the wait time by selecting your Embassy location on the U.S. Visa Wait Times website.

back to top

US Visa Interview

Bring the following documents to your visa interview:

  • DS-2019
  • letter of admission to UNCW
  • proof of financial support
  • evidence that you have paid the U.S. SEVIS fee.

Additional Documents You May Provide

In addition to the required items above, you may also choose to bring additional documents showing that your stay in U.S. will be TEMPORARY, and that you plan to RETURN HOME at the end of your academic program.

Additional documentation may include:

  • Proof of a residence in the home country
  • Family business in home country
  • Spouse/children staying in home country
  • *Note from travel.state.gov - It is impossible to specify the exact form the evidence should take since applicants' circumstances vary greatly

back to top

Entering the US

To enter the United States, you will be required to show your J1 Exchange Student Visa along with your UNCW issued DS-2019. Therefore, it is important that you keep your passport and DS-2019 easily accessible and do not pack it in your luggage. When you enter the United States, make sure the port of entry officer stamps your DS-2019 and gives it back to you.

Entering up to 30 days BEFORE program start date

Your J1 exchange student status will allow you to enter the U.S. AS A TOURIST up to 30 days prior to the start date listed on your DS-2019. Tourists are not allowed to work or take classes.

Leave U.S. up to 30 day AFTER program end date

At the end of your J1 exchange program, you are allowed to stay in the U.S. AS A TOURIST up to 30 day past the end date of your DS-2019. Tourists are not allowed to work or take classes.

back to top


UNC Wilmington | 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 | 910.962.3000 | About this Site | Copyright Notice | Feedback | Page maintained by:  J. Fernandez-Villa [ fernandezvillaj AT uncw DOT edu ]