Departmental Awards

Departmental Awards and Scholarships (Information)

Adrian D. Hurst Award

    Past Winners

2011 Meredith Heaton
2010 Erik Minges
2009 Anna Tommerdahl
2008 Jennifer McKee
2007 Rebecca Morgan
2006 Joseph Griffin
2005 Rebecca Vinsonhaler
2004
2003 David Bristol
2002 Matthew Psioda
2001 Sophie Trawalter
2015 Winner: Troy KlingBarbara Pridgen English Memorial Award

    Past Winners

2011 Amanda Jones
2010 Kelly Davis
2009 Thomas Shafer
2008 Anna Maeser
2007 Adam Santoro
2006 Timothy Ellis
2005 Anthony Hardison
2004 Matthew Psioda
2003 Melissa Spencer
2002 Sophie Trawalter
2001 David Sutherland
2016 Winners: Christine Craib and Virginia MartinThad Dankel Mathematics Scholarship

    Past Winners

2015 Natalie Robertson and Cody Tucker
2014 Mark Evangelista
2013 Steven Terry and Hannah Ritchie
2012 Kyle Miller
2011 Zac Carnevale
2010 Amanda Jones
2009 Youri Nelson
2008 Erik Minges
Toney Mathematics and Statistics Faculty Award

    Past Winners

2012 Joseph Perone
2011 Katie Olivolo
2010 Michael Shaw
2009 Nicole Rocco
2008 Thomas Shafer
2007 Vivienne Seed
2006 Tracy Hoyle
2005 Mary Margare McEachern
2004 Michael Ferraro
2003 Michael Zichy
2002 Meridith Antes
2001 Paul Chapman
2016 Winner: Natalie RobertsonAdrian D. Hurst Mathematics Scholarship

    Past Winners

2015 Aysha Khan
2014 Tiffany Hales and Nikolai Lipscomb
2013 Kaela Vogel and Kristin Moody
2012 Jennifer Messer and Emily Deitrick
2011 Elizabeth Peters and Emily Wood
2010 Ashley Martin and Erica Wright
2009 Kelly Davis and Erik Minges
2008 Kelly Davis and Sara Moore
2007 Emilee Billeaud, Tracy Hoyle and Jennifer McKee
2006 Emily Billeaud, David Fuchs, Mary Margaret McEachern and Adam Santoro
2005 Holly Carter, Anthony Hardison and Rebecca Vinsonhaler
2004 Holly Carter and Stephanie Herring
2003 Stephanie Herring and Matthew Psioda
2002 Matthew Psioda and Melissa Spencer
2001 Paris Faison and Sophie Trawalter
2016 Winner: Caroline WertherA. Carl Nelson Jr. Scholarship

    Past Winners

2015 Sarah Trezona
2014 Troy Kling
2013 Amanda Bowen
2012 Sofya Zaytseva
2011 Thu-Nguyen Nguyen
2010 Meredith Amber Heaton
2009 Sarah Fann
2008 Anna Maeser and Ryan Byrd
2007 David Blacklock, Anna Maeser and Sara Moore
2006 Kristin Hains and Sara Moore
2005 Kathleen Karlon
2004 Edward Bakewell
2003 Melissa Humphrey
2002 Aaron Thatcher
2001 Melissa Spencer
2016 Winner: Banks OsborneGene T. and Elizabeth J. Fales Scholarship

    Past Winners

2015 Allison Gniadek
2014 Amanda Brenner
2013 Troy Kling
2012 Leopold Hartsock
2011 Cecilia Ducloz
2010
2009 Michael Shaw
2016 Winner: Allyson LineberryDouglas Smith Scholarship

    Past Winners

2015 Tyler Gampp
2014 Zachary Wasielewski
2013 Richard Graham
2012 Lisa Wagner
UNCW Bookstore Award for Academic Excellence

    Past Winners

2011
2010 Erica Cohoon
2009 Matthew Hilton, Heather Arnold and Adrian Coles
2008 Nicole Rocco
2007 Anthony Kaufman and Alicia Raimondi
2006 Nathaniel Miner and Vivienne Seed
2005 Rick McMahon and Charles White
2004 Anthony Hardison and Brandy Jones
2003 Camden Connelly and Catrina Parker
2002 Stephanie Herring and Michael Zichy
2001 Meredith Antes and Christina Koenig
J. Marshall Crews Award

    Past Winners

2005 David Fuchs
2004 Camden Connelly
2003 Samuel Schauf
2002 Samuel Schauf
2001 Rosa Fuller

Other Student Awards

Faculty and Staff


UNC Wilmington | 601 S. College Road, Wilmington NC 28403 | 910.962.3000 | About this Site | Copyright Notice | Feedback | Page maintained by:  J. Sulzen [ sulzenj AT uncw DOT edu ]